Celebration Assemblies

Key Points

  • Our Celebration Assemblies held on Friday for Years 9, 10 and 11 along with Year 8 on Monday were a chance to recognise every student across the school for their efforts and achievements this year.
  • Congratulations to all of our award winners listed below who were also recognised for their outstanding commitment to their learning and to our school.
Celebration Assemblies
Celebration Assemblies
Celebration Assemblies
Celebration Assemblies
Celebration Assemblies

Year 8 Special Awards

Dux of Year 8
Genevieve Dumas

The Miranda RSL Sub-Branch Award for Personal Excellence
Orla Davies

Sutherland Zone 14 Boys Swimming Champion
Brent Gaddess

Excellence and Honour Awards

  • Zachary Beiswenger
  • Hayden Dalla-Camina
  • Julien Maurios
  • Lily Tucker-Kealey
  • Bethany Vrahas

Year 8 First in Courses

  • Genevieve Dumas  – Geography and History
  • Gokul Banicevic – Mathematics
  • Zachary Beiswenger – Digital Technologies
  • Iyla Clark – Visual Arts
  • Orla Davies – Technology Mandatory
  • Alexandra Hendry – English
  • Julien Maurios – Language
  • Jade Neeves – PDHPE
  • Coralie Price – Science and Music

Year 9 Special Awards

Dux of Year 9
Jacqueline Marsh

Sutherland District Trade Union Club Award for Personal Excellence
Maxwell Streeter

Sutherland District Trade Union Club Award for Excellence in Technology
Ayden Hollingsworth

Excellence and Honour Awards

  • Taj Bowman
  • Paige Geier
  • Claudia Lovell
  • Jessica McQuilty
  • Angelisa Rynett
  • Elijah Tumaalii

Year 9 First in Courses

  • Jacqueline Marsh – Mathematics, Geography and PDHPE
  • Kalan Richardson – English and Commerce
  • Luke Holland – Science, Information Software Technology and Talented Technology
  • Lara Tassell – Child Studies and Food Technology
  • Jessica McQuilty – History and Drama
  • Leo Marks-Bradford – Design and Technology
  • Indiana Quayle – Forensic Archaeology
  • Aden Render – Industrial Technology Multimedia
  • Hayden Swan – Industrial Technology Timber
  • Cloud Paras – Music
  • Claudia Lovell – Physical Activity and Sport Studies
  • Lauren Muller – Visual Arts

Year 10 Special Awards

Dux of Year 10
Janice Minshull

Sutherland District Trade Union Club Award for Personal Excellence
Daniela Maric

ANSTO Science Prize
Tahlia McLellan and Alexe Usher

ADF Long Tan Award for Leadership and Teamwork
Laura Cox

ADF Future Innovators Award for Achievements in STEM
Janice Minshull

ANSTO Science Prize
Tahlia McLellan and Alexe Usher

Year 10 First in Courses

  • Daniela Maric – History, Geography, Commerce, Forensic Archaeology and PDHPE
  • Janice Minshull – Mathematics Advanced, Science and Talented Technology
  • Natasha Brabant – English and Visual Arts
  • Ziggy Badans – Photographic and Digital Media
  • Angelina Grover – Mathematics
  • Alexander Blair-Warren – Food Technology
  • Dominique Bogdan – Child Studies
  • Nathan Croll – Movie and TV Production
  • Thomas Lawson – Industrial Technology Timber
  • Teresa Potts – Creative Writing
  • Roger Saba – Physical Activity and Sport Studies
  • Maya Simmons – Music

Year 11 Special Awards

Dux of Year 11
Emma Hornigold

Sutherland District Trade Union Club Award for Personal Excellence
Madeline Bulmer

The Elissa Booker Memorial Award for All Round Achievement
Taharna Liston

Eleni Petinos MP Award for Excellence in Studies and Citizenship
Harrison Tse

The Deadly Awards for Effort and Achievement
Lucas Clancy

Year 11 First in Courses

  • Emma Hornigold – Ancient History, Biology, Chemsitry, English Advanced, English Extension and Visual Arts
  • Ryan Berg – Mathematics Standard and Music
  • Madeline Bulmer – Food Technology and Hospitality
  • Harrison Boggiss – Mathematics Extension and English Standard
  • Stefan Kristensen – Mathematics Advanced and Physics
  • Taharna Liston – Modern History and Community and Family Studies
  • Jet Price – Industrial Technology Multimedia and Legal Studies
  • Janalie Tang – Geography and Society and Culture
  • Harrison Tse – Design and Technology and PDHPE
  • Broc Clark – Business Studies
  • Anthony Saad – Construction and Landscaping
  • Claudia Coussens – Drama
  • Jacob Krueger – Economics
inspire_iconCreated with Sketch.

INSPIRE.

Innovative learning spaces that empower students to work collaboratively, creatively and critically.

learn_iconCreated with Sketch.

LEARN.

Integrated technology, developing all students as confident learners through an engaging curriculum.

succeed_iconCreated with Sketch.

SUCCEED.

Engaging all students in positive growth and individualised success in all areas of school life.