Gymea Open Night 2020


.

Enrolling into High School

Your primary school will provide you with an expression of interest for placement in Year 7, which once completed will be sent to us by the primary school for our Enrolment committee to review. We will write to you directly and where successful we will arrange for the transfer of your child’s details and be in touch with you about our Head Start to Gymea Transition program.

If you are out of the Gymea Technology High School drawing area, you are invited to:

Apply for an out of area placement by the end of Week 11 Term 1,  9 April 2020.

Expression of interest Placement in Year 7, 2021 in a NSW government school:  These are completed at the primary school.   If you are applying from a non-government school, please contact the school Enrolment Officer on 9521 3244 who will assist with the process.

Applying for a position in our gifted and talented programs.

Academic Selective Class

In Years 7-8, there is one selective class in each of the years 7 & 8 and a selective stream in years 9 & 10 that cater specifically for the needs of our more able students. Inclusion into  into our academic selective class in year 7 is based on an application.   Follow the link to apply for a position in this program:  Academic Selective Class

Talented Technology Program

At Gymea, we offer students admission to a Talented Technology Program that develops individual talent and interest in technology, as well as a broad understanding of technology in the 21st Century.  Our Talented Technology Program inspires separate programs for both girls and boys to explore a range of 21st century technologies.   Inclusion into the Talented Technology Program is based on an application and a portfolio of student accomplishments.  Follow the link to apply for a position in this program:   Talented Technology Program

News
Upcoming Events

September 2020

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Year 9 Check-In Assessment
  • Mathematics 8A Task 3:Class Test
  • Mathematics 8G Task 3:Class Test
  • Mathematics 8Y, 8M and 8E Task 3:Class Test
  • English 10G, 10E Task 4:Close Study of Shakespeare Part A - In-Class Essay
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PASS1 Task 3:Investigation Task - Drugs in Sport
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PASS3 Task 3:Investigation Task - Drugs in Sport
  • English 10Y, 10M, 10A Task 4:Close Study of Shakespeare Part A - In-Class Essay
2
  • Design & Technology Folio Workshop
3
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PASS2 Task 3:Investigation Task - Drugs in Sport
4
  • VET Hospitality Cluster C Due
5
6
7
8
  • P&C Meeting
  • Visual Arts 10PDM Task 3:Student Film / Animation
  • English 8G, 8Y, 8M, 8E, 8A Task 3:Sustainability Campaign
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 8Y Task 4:Overcoming Adversity Movie Analysis Submit
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 8E Task 4:Overcoming Adversity Movie Analysis Submit
9
10
  • White Card Course
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 8G Task 4:Overcoming Adversity Movie Analysis Submit
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 8A Task 4:Overcoming Adversity Movie Analysis Submit
  • DAT Task 3 Due
11
  • 7TEB4 Grow and Thrive Assessment Task Due
  • 8TEB2 Grow and Thrive Assessment Task Due
  • 8TEB1 Fantastic Foods Assessment Task Due
  • 7TEB7 Grow and Thrive Assessment Task Due
  • 8TEB3 Fantastic Foods Assessment Task Due
  • 9FOO Funtiki Assessment Task Due
  • Movie and TV Production Task 3:Industry Quiz
12
13
14
  • Visual Arts 8ART.7 Task 3:Critical and Historical Study
  • English 8E Task 6:Wide Reading Task
  • English 8Y Task 6:Wide Reading Task
  • English 8G Task 6:Wide Reading Task
  • English 8M Task 6:Wide Reading Task
  • English 8A Task 6:Wide Reading Task
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 8M Task 4:Overcoming Adversity Movie Analysis Submit
15
  • Yr 11 Yearly Exams
  • Online Formal Assembly
  • Academic Adviser Session
16
  • Yr 11 Yearly Exams
  • Visual Arts 8ART.1 Task 3:Critical and Historical Study
17
  • Yr 11 Yearly Exams
  • Visual Arts 10VA Task 4:Body of Work
  • Visual Arts 8ART.2 Task 3:Critical and Historical Study
  • Visual Arts 8ART.7 Task 4:Body of Work
  • Science Task 5:Research Depth Study
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 8Y Task 3:Basketball Practical
  • Visual Arts 8ART6 Task 3:Critical and Historical Study
  • Visual Arts 8ART6 Task 4:Body of Work
18
  • Yr 11 Yearly Exams
  • Annual Oz Tag Teachers vs Yr 12
  • Food Technology 10 Task 3:Theory Task Due
  • Forensic Archaeology FOR 1 Task 3:Topic test
  • Forensic Archaeology FOR 2 Task 3:Topic test
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PASS1 Task 4:Movement and Performance - Lacrosse and Soccer
  • 7TEB5 Laser Lights Assessment Task Due
  • 7TEB6 Laser Lights Assessment Task Due
  • 10FOO Snack Founder Assessment Due
19
20
21
  • Yr 11 Yearly Exams
  • Visual Arts 8ART.2 Task 4:Body of Work
  • Visual Arts 8ART6 Task 4:Body of Work
  • Visual Arts 8ART6 Task 4:Body of Work
  • Visual Arts 8ART6 Task 4:Body of Work
  • Year 10 Work Experience
22
  • Yr 11 Yearly Exams
  • Yr 12 Carnivale
  • Year 10 Work Experience
23
  • Yr 11 Yearly Exams
  • Yr 12 Graduation Assembly
  • Visual Arts 10PDM Task 4:Photographic Journal / Folio
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PASS2 &10PASS3 Task 4:Movement and Performance - Lacrosse and Soccer
  • Year 10 Work Experience
24
  • Yr 11 Yearly Exams
  • Visual Arts 8ART.1 Task 4:Body of Work
  • Year 10 Work Experience
25
  • Yr 11 Yearly Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience
26
27
28
29
30

-