Sport and Fitness

Sport is an integral part of Gymea Technology High School. Our school provides a variety of exciting opportunities for students to participate in weekly sport and representative sport.

Weekly Sport

In all years students make sport selections each term and have the option of participating in recreation sports run outside of school. The available sport choices for term 1 are listed below.

2020 Term 3 Sports Permission Notes

Teachers in charge of Sport

Ms Alexandra Lupton (PDHPE faculty)

Mr Rhys Ellis (TAS faculty)

Representative Sport

Students can participate in various team sports in the Combined High School knockout competitions throughout the year. The following is a list of sports that Gymea Technology High School usually enter:

Boys

Girls

 Cricket

 Football (15s and Opens)

 Rugby League (14s and opens)

 Softball

 Basketball

 Netball (15s and Opens)

 Football (15s and opens)

 Touch

 Tennis

 

 Baseball

 

 Touch

 

If successful, students then progress to the Sydney East (SE) championships and from there they can be selected to compete at the Combined High Schools (CHS) Championships.Students who are selected in the school swimming, cross country or athletics team go on to represent the school at the Sutherland Zone Carnivals

 

Extra-Curricular Sport

Students have the opportunity to try out for a number of team sports to represent the Sutherland Zone. If successful, students then trial for the Sydney East (SE) team and from there they can be selected in to the Combined High Schools (CHS) team.

For further information about representative sport and the Sydney East calendar, please click on the hyperlink that follows. Representative School Sport

 

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

July 2020

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • HSC Dance Trial Practical Exams 12
  • Dance Task 4: Trial HSC Performance (Core Performance, Composition, Major Study & Interview) 12
  • PDHPE 10A Task 2:Latin American Dance Practical 10
2
  • PDHPE 9Y Task 2:Social Line Dance Practical 9
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
  • School Development Day
21
  • Students Commence Term 3
  • English Extension 2 Task 3 - Critique of Creative Process 12
22
23
24
  • Ancient History Task 2 - HSC Style Extended Response 12
25
26
27
28
  • English Extension 1 Task 2 - Critical Response 12
29
30
  • Australian Mathematics Competition 7-10
31

-